Privacy Policy

We want You to feel comfortable knowing what happens with the information You provide to Knex. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform You, the user, about the procedures and policies that govern the collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of Your information in connection with Knex’s services.

The security of personal information about our users is a priority to us. We protect this information by maintaining safeguards. We receive Your information either from what You provided to us through our website, email communications, APIs (application programming interface), and social media. We use this information to send You information about our services and to share with third party service providers to better shape Your user experience. This helps us adapt to consumers’ behaviors to provide for a smoother process . Regardless of the country that You reside in or create information from, Your information may be used by us in the United States or any other country where we operate.

By using our Services, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service (collectively, “our Policy”), and You consent to our collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses of Your personal information (“Your information”) as described in this Privacy Policy. Further, by using the Service, You understand and agree that we are providing our website strictly for You to use for research of our Services and for you to use to request that we contact You for additional information by providing your name, title, email, phone number, company, and Oracle footprint (along with the Type of Information listed below, collectively referred to as “User Information”), and to share such User Information in accordance with our Policy. Our policy applies to all users and others who access the Services (“Users”).

All the definitions contained in the Terms of Service apply to the Privacy Policy.

If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our collection and use of information, please contact us at legal@knextech.com.

Collection and Use of Your Information

Types of Information we May Collect:

  • Name & Title
  • Company Name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Email address and email communications
  • Mobile device information
  • How You use and access our website and social media platforms, if any
  • Oracle Footprint

Information kept in Log Data: Knex servers are set up to automatically record information created by Your use of our Services (hereinafter referred to as “log data”). Log data may include information such as date, time, Your IP address, referrer, browser version, operating system, page visited (including User Information). Other user actions, including but not limited to, Your interactions with our website, may also be included and stored as log data. We reserve the right to hold log data for one hundred eighty (180) days, and as long as You have not requested us to delete Your information, through Knex’s formal deletion/deactivation process (see “User’s Privacy Rights” below).

Sharing and Disclosure of Your Information

Preservation or Disclosure of Information in Law or Harm: Knex will not share Your private personal or non-personal information with any other parties, with the exception of our website and software developers, and only for the purposes of constructing, developing or improving Knex’s website and/or software programs. Nonetheless, we reserve the right to preserve and/or disclose Your personal information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure and/or preservation is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, legal request, or regulation; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Knex’s rights or property.

Disclosure of Information in the event of Business Transfer: In the event that Knex is involved in a merger, bankruptcy, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, Your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The covenants in this Privacy Policy will apply to Your information as transferred to the entity that results from that transaction.

Disclosure of Information to Service Providers: Knex may engage certain trusted third parties to complete functions and provide certain services to us in order to provide a better user experience and to help us understand the use of our Services. In doing so, we may share Your information with these parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only in accordance with the covenants and obligations of this Privacy Policy.

User’s Privacy Rights

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information: Once Knex receives the personal information You provided to us and associated with You, that information is stored and used by Knex in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Right to Request Information Collected: You have the right to request what categories and pieces of information Knex has collected by contacting legal@knextech.com. This request can only be honored two (2) times a year and the request must be verified by Knex to be granted. In the event that Knex collects or uses any other additional categories of personal information not listed above, Knex will first provide You with notice of such intent.

Right to Request Deletion of Information Collected: You have the right to request that Knex delete Your collected personal information. Upon the request to legal@knextech.com, we will delete the information, subject to our discretion, and direct any service providers to do the same. However, information necessary for Knex’s business may not be deleted, such as detecting security incidents, complying with a legal obligation, enabling solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business, or otherwise using Your information internally, in a lawful manner.

Third Party Sales Rights: Knex sometimes uses third party service providers to enhance the user experience, but does not sell Your information without notice to You If You opt out, Knex will comply with Your decision for at least 12 months, as required by California law. If You do not opt out after receiving notice of such a sale, then You hereby authorize Knex to disclose or sell Your information to the third party.

Minors’ Third Party Sales Rights: Knex’s Services are directed to people above the age of majority. For any person using our Services who is less than 16 years of age, Knex must obtain that user’s consent before selling personal information to third parties. For any person using our Services who is less than 13 years of age, Knex must obtain that user’s parent’s or guardian’s consent before selling personal information to third parties. For further information, contact legal@knextech.com.

California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)/California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA)

For our business purposes in the last twelve months, we may have collected, used and shared personal information about you as described in this privacy statement. We have outlined in this Privacy Policy each category of data that we may use or share with third parties.

California consumers have a right to: (1) request access, correction, and deletion of their personal information; (2) opt out of the sale of their personal information; and (3) not be discriminated against for exercising their California privacy rights.

All Users have the right to request access to and deletion of the information we hold about you either online by sending an email to Knex at legal@knextech.com, or by mail to Knex Technology, Legal Department, 2600 Michelson Drive, Suite 1700, Irvine, CA 92612, USA. In addition, California residents may also submit a request by calling (949) 232-0786.

Knex does not sell the personal information of California consumers.

Knex does not discriminate against individuals for exercising their privacy rights.

California Shine the Light

Residents of the State of California, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed personal information during the previous twelve months for marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

We have a comprehensive Privacy Policy and provide you with details on how you may opt-out or opt-in to the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, to the best of our knowledge, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

Time Limitation on Claims
You agree that any claim You may have arising out of or related to Your use of the Services or relationship with Knex, must be filed within one year after such a claim arose; otherwise, Your claim is permanently barred.

Entire Agreement
The Terms of Service, together with our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference, are the entire and exclusive agreement between Knex and You regarding the Services, and our Policy supersedes and replaces any prior agreements between Knex and You regarding the Services. No person or company will be third party beneficiaries to our Policy.

We may revise these terms from time to time; the most current version will always be at www.knextech.com/privacypolicy. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of Your information. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify You via an e-mail to the email associated with Your e-newsletter subscription or other reasonable method. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, whether or not You are notified of immaterial changes, You agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

The Services are operated and provided by Knex having a mailing address of 2600 Michelson Drive, Suite 1700, Irvine, CA 92612. If You have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at legal@knextech.com.

This Privacy Policy was revised and is effective as of May 28, 2021.